2010 Ct. Sup. 9738
[…] Under these circumstances, the defendant’s proposal is fair, with a one-month adjustment to reflect that he did not begin receiving his current level of income for another month, and the modification of alimony is retroactive to April 1, 2009, when he was legally entitled to both the VA and SSDI benefits.
II MOTION FOR MODIFICATION #125
The plaintiff’s second motion addresses his obligation under Article 9.1 of the separation agreement incorporated into the judgment of dissolution to pay for Erica’s college tuition, room, board and books pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56c. That paragraph also provides that “the wife is not required to contribute toward Erica’s college expenses. General Statutes § 46b-56c(h) provides that “On motion or petition of a parent, an educational support order may be modified or enforced in the same manner as is provided by law for any support order.” Here, for the CT Page 9742 reasons previously stated, the court finds that the plaintiff has shown a substantial change of circumstances.