CASE NO. 719 CRD-7-88-3Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] OPINION

JOHN ARCUDI, CHAIRMAN.

Respondents’ appeal from the Seventh District March 14, 1988 Supplemental Finding and Award[1] contends that the commissioner improperly calculated claimant’s average weekly wage. The commissioner employed claimant’s 1984 earnings rather than the 1963 wages as the basis for his calculation.

October, 1963 was the period of claimant’s last exposure to the toxic workplace elements which caused his compensable incapacity of September, 1984. Sec. 31-307, C.G.S., as amended by P.A. 80-124 in 1980, mandates that “In the case of an occupational disease, the time of injury shall be the date of total or partial incapacity to work as a result of such disease.” Sec. 31-310, C.G.S., states “the average weekly wage shall be ascertained by dividing the total wages received by the injured worker . . . during the twenty-six weeks immediately preceding that during which he was injured. . .” The then Justice Wheeler in his 1916 dissent, Miller v. American Steel