LITCHFIELD COUNTY HOMES, LLC v. MORRIS CONSERVATION COMMISSION INLAND WETLANDS AGENCY.
[…] The CT Page 20005 plaintiff supported its application with expert reports and testimony that the proposed activities represent an insignificant impact to overall productivity of the upland community and quality of the lake habitat. The Commission voted, 4 to 3, to deny the application. The Commission gave no reasons for denial, but one member said that the boat launch was a source of contamination, another said that it was more than was required for homeowner use, and another cited a concern for invasive species.

II. Aggrievement
C.G.S. § 22a-43(a) provides that “any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land . . . involved in any . . . decision or action made pursuant to said sections may appeal to the Superior Court.” At the time of the application and decision by the defendant, the plaintiff was the owner of the property which is the subject of this appeal. The plaintiff is still the owner today.