2010 Ct. Sup. 8323, 49 CLR 594
[…] Thus, he claims that the author of the opinion, a pulmonologist, is a similar health care provider under both §§ 52-190a and 52-184c.
In Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., supra, 117 Conn.App. 548-49, the court stated: “By the plain language of the statutes, as to a CT Page 8326 defendant health care provider who is a physician, the similar health care provider contemplated in § 52-190a(a) is one defined in either subsection (b) or (c) of § 52-184c.” Section § 52-184c(c) states: “If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a `similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a `similar health care provider.'”