CASE NO. 887 CRD-4-89-6Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] Appellants argue that Sec. 31-295(c) requires payment of Sec. 31-308 benefits within thirty days of maximum improvement of the body part affected. They rely on Dr. Silverstein’s October 15 and 20 medical reports stating that maximum improvement had been reached with 70% permanent partial disability of the back. They cite the statutory language “such compensation shall be paid to him beginning not later than thirty days following the date of maximum improvement of such member of members.”

However their argument fails to note the introductory clause of Sec. 31-295(c) “If the employee is entitled to receive compensation for permanent disability to an injured member in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 31-308.” The employee must first be eligible to receive specific benefits before the employer is obligated to pay them within thirty days.