DARLENE McGOWAN v. CAPE COD PILGRIM MEMORIAL ASSN. OF PROVINCETOWN.
[…] The plaintiff further contends that by operating an “active” website[1] to promote its business prospects in Connecticut, the defendant has a presence here over which the court can exercise jurisdiction. The defendant contends, by way of affidavit, that since October 30, 2006, it has not regularly and systematically solicited business within Connecticut by mail, e-mail or otherwise, nor does it seek visitors from Connecticut to visit and contribute the monument and museum.

General Statutes § 33-929(f)(2) makes foreign corporations subject to suit in Connecticut for causes of action arising “out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state.” The court finds that the plaintiff has sustained her burden of making a prima facie showing that the defendant’s conduct was sufficient for the court to exercise jurisdiction.