899 A.2d 683
[…] Georgia, supra, 546 U.S. 151.
There is no question that Congress, in enacting the ADA, intended to abrogate the states’ sovereign immunity from liability and suit under the eleventh amendment. Codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12202, the relevant provision of the ADA provides: “A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter. In any action against a State for a violation of the requirements of this chapter, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in an action against any public or private entity other than a State.” In abrogating the states’ immunity in this manner, Congress sought “to invoke the sweep of congressional authority, including the power to enforce the fourteenth