CASE NO. 03552 CRB-04-97-03 CLAIM NO. 400017061Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] In addition, the trial commissioner concluded that the failure of both the Fund and the respondent CNA Insurance to make any payments to the dependent widow pending appeal constituted unreasonable delay pursuant to § 31-300, and thus awarded attorney’s fees. In support of their appeal, the respondents contend that the trial commissioner erroneously ordered the respondent CNA Insurance to pay $2,500.00 in attorney’s fees pursuant to § 31-300
for unreasonable delay, as the case law at that time provided that the Fund was responsible for payments pending appeal.
Public Act 95-277 amended § 31-301 (f) to provide that during the pendency of an appeal, the “compensation and medical treatment shall be paid by the employer or its insurer.” (Emphasis added). Public Act 95-277
became effective July 1, 1995. Prior to July 1, 1995, § 31-301 (f) provided that during the pendency of an appeal the “compensation and medical treatment shall be paid from the Second Injury Fund pursuant to § 31-354.” (Emphasis added).