CASE NO. 126 CRD-3-82Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] But we believe our holding must be broader than that. The respondent had actually admitted liability for the claim in the stipulation submitted to the first Commissioner in 1978. The only contest there was whether the municipality or its insurer should pay the admittedly compensable claim.
In such a situation the only power to modify or open the Award derives from Sec. 31-315, C.G.S.[1] Since there is no allegation that “the incapacity of (the) . . . employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence . . . has changed,” then the only justification for opening the Award must be in the latter part of that statute i.e.