NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION v. MICHAEL BUENAVENTURA ET AL.
[…] “As a matter of federal law, the full faith and credit clause requires a state court to accord to the judgment of another state the same credit, validity and effect as the state that rendered the judgment would give it.” Packer Plastics, Inc. v. Laundon, 214 Conn. 52, 56, 570 A.2d 687
(1990). The defendants argue that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in the present case because the plaintiffs are simply seeking to enforce a New York tax warrant in this court, rather than seeking to enforce a New York court judgment. The defendants’ argument overlooks the language of N.Y. Tax Law § 692(e), which provides: “When a warrant has been filed with the county clerk the tax commission shall, in the right of the people of the state of New York, be deemed to have obtained judgment against the taxpayer for the tax or other amounts.”

The plaintiff has alleged that the tax warrant in the present case was entered into the judgment docket of the office of the clerk of Albany County.