NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION v. MICHAEL BUENAVENTURA ET AL.
[…] “Our courts have concluded, despite the language of § 52-605(a) providing that a foreign judgment creditor `shall file’ a foreign judgment in the court in which enforcement is sought, that the provisions of the UEFJA are not exclusive, and a judgment creditor still may seek recognition of a foreign judgment by way of a common-law action on the judgment.” Moasser v. Becker, 78 Conn. App. 305, 312, 828 A.2d 116, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 910, 832 A.2d 70 (2003); see also Cahaly v. Benistar Property Exchange Trust Co., 268 Conn. 264, 274 n. 10, 842 A.2d 1113 (2004). Moreover, General Statutes § 52-607 states in relevant part that “[t]he right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment . . . instead of proceeding under Sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired.” In the present action, there is no indication that the plaintiff is proceeding under the UEFJA, rather than a common-law action on the judgment. Accordingly, the plaintiff was not required to comply with the provisions of the UEFJA.

For the reasons stated, the motion to dismiss is denied.