NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION v. MICHAEL BUENAVENTURA ET AL.
[…] The record presently before the court establishes that the plaintiff, pursuant to N.Y. Tax Law § 692(e), has a valid New York judgment against the defendants.

Nevertheless, the defendants have submitted Susanne Buenaventura’s affidavit indicating that she has never appeared in any New York lawsuit concerning taxes owed to the state and has never been served with process for any such lawsuits. While those facts are not disputed by the plaintiff, they are not relevant to the issue of whether there is a valid New York judgment based on the tax warrant. Under N.Y. Tax Law § 692, the plaintiff was not required to take the defendants to court in order to obtain a judgment. The statute requires the plaintiff to “give notice to each person liable for any amount of tax . . . which has been assessed but remains unpaid, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof.” N.Y. Tax Law § 692(b). The statute further provides that the plaintiff may issue a tax warrant if those liable for the tax refuse to pay the tax within twenty-one days after such notice. N.Y. Tax Law § 692(c).