1997 Ct. Sup. 4508
[…] CT Page 4509
Appeals from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority. An appellant may take advantage of the right to appeal only by strictly complying with the statute that creates the right. Tarnapol v. Connecticut Siting Council,212 Conn. 157, 163-164 (1989). General Statutes §§ 4-166 and 4-183
provide only a limited right of appeal from state agency actions to this court. Not every action of an administrative agency is appealable. A person may appeal only a “final decision,” which is defined in § 4-166 as an “agency determination in a contested case.” A “contested case,” as defined in § 4-166, is a proceeding “in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held.” A person “does not have a right to appeal unless the (agency) was statutorily required to determine the (person’s) legal right or privilege in a hearing or after an opportunity for a hearing.” Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner ofEnvironmental Protection, 226 Conn. 792, 802 (1993).