716 A.2d 71
[…] In particular, it argues that the statutory lien protects only its right to reimbursement for benefits paid or for which an employer has become obligated to pay up to the time of judgment or settlement, but does not necessarily safeguard the employer’s right to reimbursement for payments of future benefits that are unknown at the time of judgment or settlement.
Although we concluded in Enquist v. General Datacom, supra, 218 Conn. 19, that an employer who has intervened properly in an employee’s third party suit pursuant to § 31-293 (a) was entitled to “a credit for unknown future benefits against the net proceeds of a third party recovery”; id., 26; we have not yet considered whether the statutory lien created by the 1993 amendment to §31-293 (a) applies to unknown future benefits.[12] Even if we were to accept the defendants’
Page 169