CASE NO. 917 CRD-1-89-9Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] Payments were also made in compliance with that part of the law.
The town contended in the First District proceedings that Sec. 31-293(a) allowed it to be reimbursed from the third party damages settlement for all three categories of expenditures, i.e. the Sec. 31-307 two thirds pay, the extra one third pay to claimant required by the collective bargaining agreement and the insurance premiums expended pursuant to Sec. 31-284b. The First District only permitted reimbursement of Sec. 31-307 amounts, and the town appealed. We agree with the First District’s conclusions.
Determinations of the issues raised rest on the language of Sec. 31-293 (a). That law provides “the employer’s claim shall consist of (1) the amount of any compensation which he has paid on account: of the injury which is the subject of the suit.” The statute continues, “The word `compensation’ as used in this section shall be construed to include not only incapacity payments to an injured employee and payments to the dependents of a deceased employee, but also sums paid out for surgical, medical and hospital services to an injured