2003 Ct. Sup. 4048
[…] Department of Public Utility Control, 234 Conn. 624, 640, 662 A.2d 1251
(1995). “[T]he general rule [is] that a time limitation on the enforcement of a right, created by statute and not existing at common law, is a part of the right and must be met in order to provide a court with jurisdiction to hear the cause of action.” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Commissioner of Transporation v. Kahn, 262 Conn. 257, 266-67, 811 A.2d 693 (2003).
The right to appeal from a tree warden’s decision is governed by §23-59 of the General Statutes. That section sets the time limit on the right to appeal and provides in pertinent part: “Within three days after such hearing [debating the warden’s posting a tree for removal], the tree warden shall render a decision granting or denying the application, and the party aggrieved by such decision may, within ten days, appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district within which such town or borough is located.” As a matter of grammatical construction, the legislature’s use of the word “may” refers to a party’s right to appeal while the ten day period is the time within which that CT Page 4050 right may be exercised. Therefore, the plaintiffs’ first argument is meritless.