717 A.2d 117
[…] Substitute House Bill No. 6898, 1995 Sess., Connecticut General Assembly (File No. 901). Although Public Acts 1996, No. 96-244, § 19, further amended § 10-233d to provide in relevant part that “[a] board of education . . . may expel . . . any pupil . . . whose conduct off school grounds is violative of [a publicized
Page 118
policy] and is seriously disruptive of the educational process,”[23] the legislative history of House Bill No. 5342 of the 1996 legislative session, which eventually was enacted as Public Acts 1996, No. 96-244, makes no mention of the phrase “seriously disruptive of the educational process.”[24] We conclude, therefore, that the legislature intended the