717 A.2d 117
[…] The order of the trial court granting the plaintiff’s application for a temporary injunction is affirmed insofar as the order enjoins the defendant from expelling the plaintiff from school and excluding him from extracurricular activities; the order is reversed insofar as it concludes that § 10-233d (a)(1) is facially unconstitutional and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion NORCOTT, KATZ and PETERS, Js., concurred.
Section 10-233d (a)(3) provides in relevant part: “Unless an emergency exists, no pupil shall be expelled without a formal hearing held pursuant to sections 4-176e to 4-180a . . . .” Because the defendant was required, pursuant to General Statutes §4-180, to include in the record all findings of fact necessary to its determination to expel the plaintiff, we conclude that the defendant’s determination that the plaintiff had engaged in conduct “seriously disruptive of