CASE NO. 194 CRD-2-83Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] OPINION
JOHN ARCUDI, Chairman.
Claimant, a University of Connecticut police sargeant, sustained a broken leg at the end of his work shift while walking from his patrol car to the office where he was to pass on information to the succeeding shift supervisor.
All parties admit claimant sustained a compensable work injury. The only issue is whether the Commissioner below erred as a matter of law in ruling claimant was entitled to full pay provided by Sec. 5-142(a) C.G.S. rather than the sixty-six and two thirds (66 2/3) rate provided by Sec. 31-307 C.G.S.
Sec. 5-142(a) provides, inter alia, “(A)ny member of the police or fire security force of the University of Connecticut. . . sustains any injury while making an arrest or in the actual performance of such police duties . . . the state shall pay all necessary medical and hospital expenses resulting from such injury . . . he shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury . . . for a period of two hundred sixty weeks from the date of the beginning of such incapacity.” The appellant in this matter has not filed a brief setting out the legal reasoning and authority on which he bases his argument[1] . We presume then that the respondent appellant appeals because, in appellant’s view, claimant did not sustain his injury “while making an arrest or in the actual