WAYMON PETERSON, CLAIMANT-APPELLANT v. STANDARD STRUCTURAL STEEL, EMPLOYER and LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO., INSURER, RESPONDENTS-APPELLEES
[…] The commissioner ruled that he was not entitled to the concurrent payment of Sec. 31-307 temporary total benefits and Sec. 31-308 permanent partial benefits. The claimant argues that he was entitled to concurrent payment. That issue is the same question, of law decided in Paternostro v. Edward Coon Co., 217 Conn. 42 (1991). The Supreme Court there ruled that Sec. 31-307
benefits and Sec. 31-308 benefits could not be paid simultaneously. Paternostro reviewed legislative history and case law citing Olmstead v. Lamphier, 93 Conn. 20 (1918) and Panico v. Sperry Engineering Co., 113 Conn. 707 (1931). It concluded “that the rule against double compensation prohibits concurrent payment of specific indemnity benefits for permanent partial impairment under Sec. 31-308(b) and benefits for total incapacity under Sec. 31-307 as a result of the same incident”. Paternostro, supra at 49. Paternostro is therefore dispositive of this appeal.

We affirm the Sixth District denial of the claim and dismiss claimant’s appeal.

Commissioners Frank Verrilli and Donald H. Doyle concur.

Tagged: