CASE NO. 716 CRD-7-88-3Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] The March 18, 1988 Supplemental Finding and Award concluded: (1) claimant was entitled to benefits for permanent disfigurement; (2) claimant was entitled to an allowance for nursing services provided by his wife; and (3) claimant’s basil compensation rate was corrected. The trial Commissioner denied the interest claim as the delay in payment resulted from the complexity of the medical issues involved and was not due to the fault or neglect of the respondents. The claim for the payment of $175,521.43 medical expenses was denied.
Sec. 31-300 C.G.S. governs the interest claim. “In cases where there has been delay in either adjustment or payment, which delay has not been due to the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer . . . the commissioner may allow interest at such rate, not to exceed six per cent per annum. . .” (Emphasis ours.) As noted in Delcarmine v. Fire Prevention Service, Inc., 5 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 123, 311 CRD-7-84 (1988), findings and conclusions as to interest awards are predicated on the trial Commissioner’s fact-finding function.