CASE NO. 1174 CRD-7-91-2Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] Section 31-284 precludes claimant from receiving Worker’s (sic) Comp. benefits.” That notice was also addressed to 38 Lanesville Rd., New Milford, CT 06776. The commissioner found the first disclaimer, i.e. the one addressed to P.O. Box 93, South Kent, CT, was timely and sufficiently specific. We agree. Our ruling therefore makes it unnecessary to consider the effect of the other disclaimers.
Claimant contends respondents should have addressed the disclaimer to his residence at 38 Lanesville Road, New Milford, CT in order to have complied with Sec. 31-321.
Section 31-321 provides: Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his last-known residence or place of business. Notices in behalf of a minor shall be given by or to his parent or guardian or, if there is no parent or guardian, then by or to such minor.
To support his contention, claimant refers to that part of the statute stating: “any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his last-known residence or place of business.” (emphasis ours).
The emphasis, claimant argues, is on the word “residence” in the statute. His post office box is not his residence, he contends. Notices under Sec. 31-297(b) are to be served in accordance with Sec. 31-321. See e.g. Skorupski v. Commercial Insurance Co., 2 Conn. Workers’ Comp.