CASE NO. 1432 CRB-8-92-6Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] Southern Connecticut Gas Company, 4 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 75, 441 CRD-3-86 (1987). Section 31-349 codifies “the general rule of workers’ compensation law, [that] if an employee [is] injured in the course of his employment, an employer [is] liable to provide compensation for the full extent of the employee’s disability, regardless of whether the disability [is] due, in part, to a preexisting condition or impairment.” Levanti v. Dow Chemical Co., supra, 18.
Where the pre-existing condition is a ratable permanent partial impairment due to a prior workplace injury, however, Section 31-349 provides that an award shall be made against the second employer or insurer for the entire amount of disability “less any compensation benefits payable or paid with respect to the previous disability.” (Emphasis added) LaRosa therefore can reduce its liability for specific indemnity benefits upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that permanency benefits have been paid or are payable for the 1987 injury. See Thomen v. Turri Electric, 1374 CRD-5-91-10 (decided December 23, 1993).