NANCY RADUCHA v. ALLEN RADUCHA.
[…] The court finds that the amount of time claimed by her attorney for services rendered and the specific activities conducted by counsel are reasonable. The court orders defendant to pay counsel fees to plaintiff in the amount of $2,071.92.

The defendant is ordered to pay all alimony arrears and counsel fees owed to the plaintiff within 30 days.

[1] General Statutes Section 46b-87 provides in relevant part as follows: “When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person.”
[2] As our Supreme Court has noted, “Connecticut courts traditionally examine the factors enumerated in rule 1.5(a) of the Rules of Professional Conduct in calculating a reasonable attorneys fee award.”Simms v. Chaisson, 277 Conn. 319, 332 (2006).