2011 Ct. Sup. 7263
[…] The court finds that the defendant has wrongfully withheld from the plaintiff the sum of $5,133.95, with the intent to deprive him permanently of its use and in so doing has committed a violation of CUTPA. The plaintiff is entitled to treble damages under count two. Therefore, the court will award damages in the amount of $15,401.85.
The plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in connection with the verdicts on counts one, two and four. In addition, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-251a, the court may allow the plaintiff his legal costs, including reasonable attorneys fees, because it has prevailed in a case the defendant had moved from the small claims docket to the regular docket. “The very purpose of § 52-251a is to deter . . . defendants from transferring a case from the small claims session and turning a relatively clear-cut case into a pitched legal battle.” Krack v. Action Motors, 87 Conn.App. 687, 697 (2005).
The court will award attorneys fees[7] but only after a hearing at which the defendant will have an opportunity to be heard and to examine plaintiff’s counsel on his affidavit of counsel fees filed as exhibit B to his post-trial brief.