2004 Ct. Sup. 16237, 38 CLR 147
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Barrett v. Montesano, 269 Conn. 787, 791-92, 849 A.2d 839 (2004). CT Page 16238
The parties have not put into dispute any of the material facts relating to the motion currently before the court. What is in dispute is whether § 12-111 required the BAA to issue a notice and an opportunity to be heard to the plaintiff before it increased the assessment of the plaintiff’s property, even though the plaintiff had already been heard on its appeal of the defendant’s initial assessment.
Section 12-111 states that before a municipal board of assessment appeals proceeds “to increase the assessment of any person . . . it shall mail to him . . . at least one week before making such increase . . . a written or printed notice . . . to appear before such board and show cause why such increase . . . should not be made.” The plaintiff argues that this provision required the BAA to notify the plaintiff before it increased the tax assessment of its property.