ROCKSAND S. RECILE v. MARK A. RECILE.
[…] On January 18, 2006, the defendant filed a motion regarding the parenting education program. In the motion, the defendant argues that it would be “extremely difficult for him to attend parenting classes in Connecticut.” The defendant requests that the court permit the defendant to complete an online program, called Positive Parenting Through Divorce (PPTD), that is administered by a Florida based company, to fulfill the parenting education program requirements under Connecticut law.

DISCUSSION
The parenting education program is mandated under General Statutes § 46b-69b and Practice Book § 25-5(6). Section 46b-69b(a) defines the program as: “[A] course designed by the Judicial Department to educate persons, including unmarried parents, on the impact on children of the restructuring of families. The course shall include, but not be limited to, information on the development stages of children, adjustment of children to parental separation, dispute resolution and conflict management, guidelines for visitation, stress reduction in children and cooperative parenting.”[1]