JANET REISKE, CLAIMANT-APPELLEE vs. STATE OF CONNECTICUT, Fairfield Hills Hospital, RESPONDENT-APPELLANT, SELF-INSURED
[…] She sought to return to work at the state institution, Fairfield Hills Hospital, where she had been a psychiatric nurse aide for seventeen years. But there was no work available for one with her lifting restrictions. The claimant then between September 1, 1980 and March 23, 1981 sought employment as a nurse aide from nine other institutions in the labor market area where she lived. Based on these facts the Commissioner awarded Sec. 31-308 benefits to the claimant for the period in question.

The applicable portions of Sec. 31-308 state:

“(a) If any injury . . . results in partial incapacity, there shall be paid . . . weekly compensation . . . except that when (1) the physician attending an injured employee certifies that such employee is unable to perform his usual work but is able to perform other work, (2) such employee is ready and willing to perform such other work in the same locality and (3) no such other work is available, such employee shall be paid his full weekly compensation subject to the provisions of this section.”

The appellant’s argument relies on the words “usual work” in the statute. Its claim is that by applying to other hospitals for work the claimant was actually seeking “usual work” and not fulfilling the “other work” search requirement of the statute.