HAROLD REVOIR, CLAIMANT-APPELLANT vs. CITY OF NEW BRITAIN, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT-APPELLEE
[…] The Claimant’s heart attack had permanently disabled him from work as a firefighter. However, that disease had not totally disabled him from all work. The Sixth District Commissioner so found in Paragraph 6 of his Finding. Claimant-Appellant does not find fault with this finding, but argues instead that the Commissioner failed to draw the proper legal conclusion from it.

Appellant argues that disability from work as a firefighter under Section 7-433c[1] is sufficient to qualify claimant for total disability benefits. This argument would severely restrict the meaning of language in Section 7-433c providing that claimant “shall receive . . . compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 . . .” Appellant contends that the “same amount” simply means the “sixty-six and two thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings” formula of Section 31-307, and the “same manner” refers to the weekly time of payments contained in the same statute.

Ducharme vs.