728 A.2d 1153
[…] Dolgner v. Alander, supra, 281. “An administrative finding is supported by substantial evidence if the record affords a substantial basis of fact from which the fact in issue can be reasonably inferred.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
I
The plaintiff first argues that the Superior Court improperly concluded that there were sufficient facts in the record to support the commission’s denial of his application. We are not persuaded.
Section 30-46 (a) provides: “The Department of Consumer Protection may . . . refuse to grant or renew a permit . . . if it has reasonable cause to believe . . . that the number of permit premises in the locality is such that the granting of a permit is detrimental to public interest, and, in reaching a conclusion in this respect, the department may consider the character of, the population of, the number of like permits and number of all permits existent in, the particular town and the immediate neighborhood concerned, the effect which a new permit may have on such town or neighborhood or on like permits existent in such town or neighborhood. . . .” “That provision confers broad discretion upon the . . . commission to grant or deny permits. . . . In Biz v. Liquor Control Commission, 133 Conn. 556, 561, 53 A.2d 655 [1947], [our Supreme
Page 170