925 A.2d 315
[…] (Citation omitted.) Id., 247-48.
Page 143
With these principles in mind, we begin our analysis with the language of General Statutes § 36a-42, which provides in relevant part: “A financial institution may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or the customer’s duly authorized agent, any financial records relating to such customer unless the customer has authorized disclosure to such person or the financial records are disclosed in response to . . . (2) a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order as provided in section 36a-43. . . .” General Statutes § 36a-43 (a), in turn, provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in section 36a-44, a financial institution shall disclose financial records pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order served upon it if the party seeking the records causes such subpoena, summons, warrant or court order or a certified copy thereof to be served upon the customer whose records are being sought, at least ten days prior to the date on which the records are to be disclosed. . . .” Subsection (b) of General Statutes § 36a-43
provides: “A customer of a financial institution shall have standing to challenge a subpoena of the customer’s financial records, by filing an application or motion to quash in a court of competent jurisdiction. Upon the filing of such application or motion by the customer, and service of such application or motion upon the financial institution and the person issuing the subpoena, production of the records shall be stayed, without liability to the financial institution, until the court holds a hearing on the motion or application and an order is entered sustaining, modifying or quashing the subpoena.”
There is no question that the plaintiff, as a customer of the defendant, belongs to the class of persons for whose benefit §§ 36a-42 and 36a-43 were enacted.