925 A.2d 315
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 36a-50 (a) (1) and (2)[11]
(authorizing commissioner to investigate, prosecute and impose fines of up to $100,000 per violation for violations of state banking
Page 150
laws); General Statutes § 36a-50 (b)[12] (authorizing commissioner to bring action in court to enjoin any act or practice that violates state banking laws); General Statutes § 36a-51 (a) (authorizing commissioner to “suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license issued by the commissioner” for violation of state banking laws).