925 A.2d 315
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff argues that because the GBLA requires all financial institutions to comply with the RFPA, and because the RFPA permits private enforcement actions, the legislature must have intended to create a private right of action under §§ 36a-42 and 36a-43. After carefully reviewing the GBLA, however, we find nothing in it to support the plaintiffs contention that it incorporates by reference the provisions of the RFPA. Moreover, even if it did, we highly doubt that the legislature would have taken such an attenuated path in creating a private cause of action under §§ 36a-42
and 36a-43.
Finally, we also reject the plaintiffs contention that a private right of action may be inferred from General Statutes § 36a-43 (d), which provides in relevant part that “[n]o . . . financial institution shall be held civilly or criminally responsible for disclosure of financial records pursuant to a certificate, subpoena, summons, warrant or court order which on its face appears to have been issued upon lawful authority.” Specifically, the plaintiff maintains that “[a] finding that a private right of action exists is especially appropriate . . . [because § 36a-43] itself refers to `civil responsibility’ for violation of the statute.” As we have explained,
Page 154