925 A.2d 315
[…] If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person. . . .”
“(b) Any person who knowingly and wilfully induces or attempts to induce any officer or employee of a financial institution to disclose financial records in violation of sections 36a-41 to 36a-44, inclusive, shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.”
In addition, General Statutes § 36a-57 (b) provides: “Any person who wilfully and deliberately violates any provision of the banking law for which no other penalty is provided by law shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both, for each offense.”
“Any agency or department of the United States or financial institution obtaining or disclosing financial records or information contained therein in violation of [the RFPA] is liable to the customer to whom such records relate in an amount equal to the sum of —