925 A.2d 315
[…] Thus, the amount and persuasiveness of evidence supporting each factor may vary, and the court must consider all evidence that could bear on each factor. It bears repeating, however, that the [plaintiff] must meet the threshold showing that none of the three factors weighs against recognizing a private right of action.” (Citation omitted.) Id., 247-48.
Page 143
With these principles in mind, we begin our analysis with the language of General Statutes § 36a-42, which provides in relevant part: “A financial institution may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or the customer’s duly authorized agent, any financial records relating to such customer unless the customer has authorized disclosure to such person or the financial records are disclosed in response to . . . (2) a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order as provided in section 36a-43. . . .” General Statutes § 36a-43 (a), in turn, provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in section 36a-44, a financial institution shall disclose financial records pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order served upon it if the party seeking the records causes such