699 A.2d 81
[…] fixes the rate of prejudgment interest at 10 percent.[16] We conclude instead
Page 766
that, consistent with its plain language, § 37-3a establishes a maximum rate above which a trial court should not venture in the absence of specific legislative direction. See White Oak Corp. v. Dept. of Transportation, 217 Conn. 281, 297, 585 A.2d 1199 (1991) (§ 37-3a “permits recovery of interest . . . at a maximum rate of 10 percent” [emphasis added]).
A trial court acting pursuant to § 12-117a has broad discretion to award interest up to this maximum rate. See General Statutes § 12-117a (trial court may grant relief “upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable”). In exercising this equitable authority, a trial court may consider all relevant information and should allow the parties, if appropriate, to submit evidence relative to the rate of interest available during the period of overassessment.