699 A.2d 81
[…] “[E]ach part or section [of a statute] should be construed in connection with every other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole. Thus, it is not proper to confine interpretation to the one [part] to be construed.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State
Page 762
v. Spears, 234 Conn. 78, 91, 662 A.2d 80, cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1009, 116 S.Ct. 565, 133 L.Ed.2d 490 (1995).
Interpreting the interest provision of § 12-117a as discretionary also harmonizes the right to interest under §12-117a with the right to interest under General Statutes §12-119. Section 12-119 provides, in relevant part, that a taxpayer may obtain judicial relief where its property assessment was “manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property. . . .” As a substantive matter, therefore, the taxpayer bears a heavier burden under § 12-119 than under § 12-117a and must establish something more egregious than mere overvaluation in order to prevail under § 12-119. See Second Stone Ridge Cooperative Corp. v.