699 A.2d 81
[…] Recognizing that § 12-117a does not supply an applicable rate, the trial court in this case relied on § 37-3a and concluded that, under that statute, the legislature has fixed the rate of prejudgment interest at 10 percent. The town disagrees and contends that § 37-3a sets only a maximum interest rate and that a trial court may exercise its equitable powers under § 12-117a to award interest at any level up to this maximum. We agree with the town.
As a preliminary matter, we recognize that the trial court relied on § 37-3a without addressing the procedural requirements of that statute. Section 37-3a provides, in relevant part, that prejudgment interest “may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable.” (Emphasis added.)