699 A.2d 81
[…] Page 759
to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Metz, 230 Conn. 400, 409, 645 A.2d 965 (1994).
At the time the plaintiff filed its action in this case, §12-117a[12] provided, in relevant part, that “[t]he court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable . . . and, upon all . . . applications, costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If the assessment made by the board of tax review is reduced by said court, the [taxpayer] shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest and costs, or, at the [taxpayer’s] option, shall be granted a tax credit for such overpayment, interest and costs. Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such [taxpayer] and against such city or town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and costs.”[13]
Page 760
In its April, 1996 decision, the trial court construed this language to provide a mandatory right to prejudgment interest.