699 A.2d 81
[…] Although the statutory predecessor to § 12-117a was first enacted in 1878; Public Acts 1878, c. 32, § 1; the legislature did not adopt the interest provisions until 1933. Public Acts 1933, c. 217, § 1. We decline to hold that the allowance of interest is the “essence of the thing to be accomplished” by § 12-117a when the statute did not explicitly provide for this form of relief until over fifty years after its enactment.
Our conclusion that the use of the term “shall” was intended to be directory is supported by a contextual reading of § 12-117a. Immediately precedent to the language concerning interest, §12-117a provides that “[t]he court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The trial court did not address this language in its memorandum of decision. We deem it inappropriate, however, to interpret the interest provision in § 12-117a without also considering the discretionary language to which that provision is adjoined.