731 A.2d 280
[…] For example, General Statutes § 36a-516 (a)[13] requires that each licensee “maintain adequate records of each loan transaction,” and that these records be retained for specified periods of time. General Statutes §§ 36a-522[14] and 36a-524,[15] respectively, govern the information
Page 778
required in the headings of mortgage deeds securing secondary mortgage loans, and the content of advertisements by persons acting as brokers rather than lenders.
Other provisions prohibit secondary mortgage lenders from engaging in certain activities. For example, General Statutes § 36a-519[16] prohibits a licensee from imposing “any charge as a penalty for the prepayment of principal of a second mortgage loan which exceeds five per cent of the balance prepaid,” and prohibits the imposition of any penalty “for any prepayment occurring more than three years after the date of such loan.” General Statutes § 36a-521[17] limits the amount
Page 779
that a licensee can charge for the services related to the secondary mortgage transaction, and prescribes the monetary remedies available to a borrower who is charged in excess of the statutorily authorized amounts.