731 A.2d 280
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“(b) Each secondary mortgage loan negotiated, solicited, placed, found or made without a license shall constitute a separate violation for purposes of section 36a-50.”
In the sixth count of their counterclaim, the defendants additionally alleged that the plaintiffs’ conduct constituted an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of General Statutes § 42-110b of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA). The defendants thus sought money damages pursuant to General Statutes § 42-110g (a), as well as additional renumeration for the costs of bringing the CUTPA action.
General Statutes § 36a-512 provides in relevant part: “The following are exempt from the licensing requirements of sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive . . . (5) persons granting five or fewer secondary mortgage loans within any twelve consecutive months, provided (A) the aggregate total of such loans does not exceed one hundred thousand dollars, [and] (B) each individual loan does not exceed twenty thousand dollars. . . .” (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that the plaintiffs had loaned the defendants an amount in excess of $20,000 and, therefore, were not exempt from the license requirement of § 36a-511.