613 A.2d 804
[…] Indeed, the majority of the Appellate Court points out that the “state acknowledges that the 911 tape is a statement within the meaning of Practice Book 749(2) . . . .” State v. Cain, 25 Conn. App. 503, 509, 596 A.2d 449 (1991).
Practice Book 752 and General Statutes 54-86b
provides that after a state witness testifies on direct, upon motion made by the defendant, the court shall order the state to provide to the defense any prior statement made by that witness. Section 54-86b further provides: “If the prosecution fails to comply with the order of the court [to provide to the defense any prior statement made by a state witness,] the court shall strike from the record the testimony of the witness and the trial shall proceed unless the court in its discretion shall determine that the interests of justice require that a mistrial be declared.” Accordingly, the testimony of the victim should have been stricken.
Moreover, the failure to provide the defense with the tape of the victim’s 911 call implicates the defendant’s
Page 759
right to confrontation under the state and federal constitutions.