902 A.2d 1044
[…] Page 404
no facts in the record from which it may be inferred that he knew of a risk and consciously disregarded it. In response, the state argues that recklessness may be inferred from the complainant’s statements to Cipriani and Gibson that her elbow was injured when she tried to block the vase from striking her in the head, as well as the serious nature of the resulting injuries. We agree with the state.
We begin with a review of the relevant statutory provisions. The defendant was convicted of assault of an elderly person in the second degree under § 53a-60b (a) because the jury found that he had “committed] assault in the second degree under section 53a-60 or larceny in the second degree under section 53a-123 (a) (3) and (1) the victim of such assault . . . has attained at least sixty years of age . . . .” See footnote 1 of this opinion.