902 A.2d 1044
[…] We agree with the state.
We begin with a review of the relevant statutory provisions. The defendant was convicted of assault of an elderly person in the second degree under § 53a-60b (a) because the jury found that he had “committed] assault in the second degree under section 53a-60 or larceny in the second degree under section 53a-123 (a) (3) and (1) the victim of such assault . . . has attained at least sixty years of age . . . .” See footnote 1 of this opinion. The cross referenced statute, § 53a-60 (a) (3), provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when “h recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “A person acts `recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.