STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. ERIC A. DEAN.
[…] [5] General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
[6] General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”
[7] The defendant’s claim assumes that (1) an otherwise dangerous instrument is not dangerous if the alleged victim is aware that the defendant will never use it as a weapon and (2) the defendant displayed the steel pipe only to Darle.