No. (AC 24971).Appellate Court of Connecticut
[…] “When a trial error in a criminal case does not involve a constitutional violation the burden is on the defendant to demonstrate the harmfulness of the error.” Id., 502.
Even if we further assume that the alleged impropriety is of constitutional magnitude, the state has proven that the alleged impropriety was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt because the defendant would still have been convicted even if Robinson’s testimony were admitted. The defendant was convicted of the lesser included offense of robbery in the second degree in violation of § 53a-135 (a) (2), which requires a person to commit robbery as defined in section 53a-133[6] and “in the course of the commission of the crime . . . displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” The record clearly shows that the defendant displayed the steel pipe in the presence of Holt and Darle. It therefore is irrelevant whether Darle was aware that the defendant never intended to use the steel pipe as a weapon.