STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. ERIC A. DEAN.
[…] Page 97

therefore, has proven that the alleged error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt because Robinson’s testimony would not have had a tendency to influence the judgment of the jury, as the state proved that the defendant’s conduct satisfied all the elements of robbery in the second degree. See State v Peeler, 271 Conn. 338, 399, 857 A.2d 808 (2004), cert. denied, 546 U.S. 845, 126 S. Ct. 94, 163 L. Ed. 2d 110 (2005).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

[1] General Statutes § 53a-135 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present; or (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” The display of a dangerous weapon is the only element in question.