STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. ERIC A. DEAN.
[…] At trial, the defendant argued that the testimony in question would have shown the absence of the use of or the threat to use a dangerous instrument, an essential element of robbery in the first degree, the controlling offense. On appeal, the defendant argues that the testimony in question would have shown the absence of the display of or the threat to use what he represents to be a dangerous weapon, an essential element of robbery in the second degree, the lesser included offense of which he was convicted.
[4] General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (1) Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (2) is armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . .”