971 A.2d 846
[…] Koczur, 287 Conn. 145, 152-53, 947 A.2d 282 (2008), quoting Kinsey v. Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 277 Conn. 398, 405, 891 A.2d 959 (2006).
The language of § 46b-127 (b) is exceptionally distinct from the mandatory language of subsection (a). To begin, subsection (a) expressly declares that the transfer is automatic and that counsel for the child “shall not be permitted to make any argument or file any
Page 187
motion in opposition to the transfer. . . .” General Statutes § 46b-127
(a). No equivalent language exists in subsection (b). Instead, subsection (b) provides that the case shall be transferred only “[u]pon motion of a juvenile prosecutor and order of the court. . . .” General Statutes § 46b-127 (b). The statute, however, does not provide guidance to the court on what discretion the court has to consider a motion to transfer. Because the court’s level of discretion is unclear, we look to the legislative history for guidance.