618 A.2d 1381
[…] Page 114
the early morning). Indeed, in Terry v. Ohio, supra, 30, the Supreme Court held that “where a police officer observes unusual conduct which leads him reasonably to conclude in light of his experience that criminal activity may be afoot . . . and where nothing in the initial stages of the encounter serves to dispel his reasonable fear for . . . other’s safety,” he is entitled to a limited intrusion to confirm or dispel his suspicion. (Emphasis added.)
B
The defendant next claims that his arrest was illegal because Potter violated General Statutes § 54-1f[5]
Page 115
when he arrested the defendant outside Potter’s jurisdiction. We disagree.
Section 54-1f(a) provides the authority by which a peace officer “shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others . . . .” The defendant relies on the words in their jurisdiction to support his argument that any arrest, for a misdemeanor, effected outside the jurisdiction of the officer would violate § 54-1f(a). The defendant’s reliance is misplaced.