618 A.2d 1381
[…] “When a statute’s meaning is ambiguous, compelling principles of statutory construction . . . require us to construe a statute in a manner that will not thwart its intended purpose or lead to absurd results. If there are two possible interpretations of a statute, we will adopt the more reasonable construction over one that is unreasonable.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Johnson, 28 Conn. App. 708, 613 A.2d 1344, cert. granted, 224 Conn. 911, 617 A.2d 168 (1992).
The defendant’s interpretation also ignores the plain language of § 54-1f(c), which provides that “[m]embers
Page 116
of any local police department . . . who perform criminal law enforcement duties, when in immediate pursuit of one who may be arrested under the provisions of this section, are authorized to pursue the offender outside of their respective precincts into any part of the state in order to effect the arrest. Such person may then be returned in the custody of such officer to the precinct in which the offense was committed.” General Statutes § 54-1f(c). “We presume that the legislature had a purpose for each sentence, clause or phrase in a legislative enactment, and that it did not intend to enact meaningless provisions.” Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 713, 595 A.2d 297
(1991).