STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. ROY D.[1]
[…] The court denied the defendant’s motion.
[4] The court found that the defendant violated his probation in failing to successfully complete sex offender treatment and in changing his residence without approval from his probation officer. Because we conclude that the court properly revoked the defendant’s probation on the basis of his failure to successfully complete a sex offender treatment program, we need not address the defendant’s claim challenging the court’s finding of his failure to stay at a preapproved residence.
[5] General Statutes § 53a-30 (a) provides in relevant part: “When imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, order that the defendant . . . (12) if convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21, section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, undergo specialized sex offender treatment. . . .”
[6] We note that the defendant does not dispute, as a factual matter, that he refused to admit guilt in conjunction with his sex offender treatment, nor does he dispute that he was discharged from such treatment.
[7] General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 53a-30 (a) provides in relevant part: “When imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, order that the defendant . . . (16) satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the defendant’s rehabilitation. . . .” The 2003 revision of the General Statutes is applicable in the present case. In the 1997 revision applicable in Cyr, the italicized language appeared in subdivision (12) of § 53a-30 (a). Currently, it appears in subdivision (17).