STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. ROY D.[1]
[…] In the 1997 revision applicable in Cyr, the italicized language appeared in subdivision (12) of § 53a-30 (a). Currently, it appears in subdivision (17).
[8] The defendant attempts to distinguish Cyr from the present case by arguing that because General Statutes § 1-2z, the statute regarding statutory interpretation, was not in effect when Cyr was decided, the analysis required to interpret General Statutes § 53a-30 since its enactment would differ. The defendant’s claim is unavailing because the court’s analysis in Cyr was consistent with the rules of statutory construction outlined in § 1-2z.
[9] General Statutes § 53a-32a provides: “If a defendant who entered a plea of nolo contendere or a guilty plea under the [doctrine of North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970)] to a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, and was ordered to undergo sex offender treatment as a condition of probation, becomes ineligible for such treatment because of such defendant’s refusal to acknowledge that such defendant committed the act or acts charged, such defendant shall be deemed to be in violation of the conditions of such defendant’s probation and be returned to court for proceedings in accordance with section 53a-32.”
[10] The defendant also contends that because Faraday was decided after he entered his plea, reliance on it would be retroactive and improper.