660 A.2d 365
[…] Page 236
prosecutorial misconduct claim. Our examination of the record discloses that the claim does not constitute a pattern of repeated, strident and serious misconduct. An isolated brief episode does not warrant reversal. State v. Smith, 209 Conn. 423, 428, 551 A.2d 742 (1988). The claim has no merit.
IV
As to the fourth claim, defense counsel claimed that the evidence was insufficient to convict the defendant of burglary in the second degree because it failed to prove that the alleged burglary occurred at “night.” General Statutes § 53a-102 provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.” (Emphasis added.) The only element at issue in this claim is the requirement that the crime occur at night.
“Night” is defined by statute as “the period between thirty minutes after sunset and thirty minutes before sunrise.” General Statutes § 53a-100(a)(3).