In response to Interrogatories #4 and #7 included under the FLSA claim, the jury found that all the Defendants had acted “willfully.”
[…] City of Waco, Tex., 324 F.3d 813, 823 (5th Cir. 2003).
But even if the law did not require such a finding, the defendants have not sustained their burden of proving good faith. In fact, the evidence in the case is to the contrary.
The Plaintiff’s motion for liquidated damages is granted and the Court hereby awards the Plaintiff $85,257.90 in liquidated damages, an amount equal to the damages awarded by the jury under the FLSA.
B. Double Damages pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. Sections 31-68 and 31-72
Connecticut wage statutes provide for a discretionary award of double damages to prevailing employees. Under either Conn. Gen. Stat. Sections 31-68 and 31-72, “an employee may recover in a civil action, twice the full amount of the wages due.” An award of double damages is appropriate where there is evidence of bad faith, arbitrariness or unreasonableness Butler v. Hartford Technical Institute, Inc., 243 Conn. 454, 470, 704 A.2d 222 (1997); Sansone v. Clifford, 219 Conn. 217, 229, 592 A.2d 931
(1991).