CASE NO. 932 CRD-2-89-10Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] This Petition for Review from the October 18, 1989 Finding and Award of the Commissioner for the Second District was heard September 28, 1990 before a Compensation Review Division panel consisting of the Commission Chairman, John Arcudi, and Commissioners Frank Verrilli and George Waldron.
OPINION
JOHN ARCUDI, CHAIRMAN.
There is no factual dispute here. Claimant, a Correctional Food Service Supervisor 2, injured his back while lifting a box of supplies during food preparation duties at a State correctional institution in Niantic. The Second District awarded full salary benefits pursuant to Sec. 5-142(a).[1]
The State’s appeal contends full Sec. 5-142(a) benefits are not applicable as the injury sustained by claimant did not occur “while making an arrest or in the actual performance of . . . police duties or guard duties or fire duties or inspection duties, . . . or while attending or restraining an inmate of any such institution or as a result of being assaulted in the performance of his duty . . . .” Sec. 5-142(a).
Lucarelli v. State of Connecticut, 16 Conn. App. 65 (1988) aff’g 4 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 58, 262 CRD-4-83 (1987) is dispositive of the issue here raised.