550 A.2d 894
[…] On the way to the hydrant, the claimants were injured in a motor vehicle accident.
Both parties agree that the claimants were injured and both agree that the claimants are entitled to workers’ compensation benefits. The parties disagree, however, as to which town is liable for the payment of that compensation.
The appellee, the city of Norwich, argues that 7-322a mandates that the appellant, the town of Lisbon, pay the required workers’ compensation benefits. We disagree. Section 7-322a provides: “Any active member
Page 271
of a volunteer fire company who offers his services to an officer or person in charge of another fire company which is actively engaged in fire duties, and whose services are accepted by such officer or person, shall be entitled to receive all benefits payable under the provisions of sections 7-314 and 7-314a. Such payments shall be made by the municipality in which the fire company of which such a fireman is a member is located.” This provision contemplates a situation where an individual fire fighter offers his or her personal services to another fire department, which thereafter accepts the offer of services. The legislative history of the act demonstrates this to be the case.