550 A.2d 894
[…] Atterbury spoke only to the chief of the Lisbon fire department and never offered his services to anyone from the Norwich fire department. Furthermore, Thomas never offered his services to anyone. Since neither man spoke with anyone from Norwich their services were, obviously, never accepted by Norwich, as required by the statute. Absent the specific factual circumstance articulated in 7-322a, we agree with the town of Lisbon that 7-314a is controlling and, therefore, the city of Norwich is responsible for the compensation payments in issue.
Section 7-314a provides in relevant part: “(a) Active members of volunteer fire departments shall be construed to be employees of the municipality for the benefit of which volunteer fire services are rendered . . . .” This statute allows volunteer fire fighters to receive workers’ compensation benefits as if they were employees of the municipality that benefited from their services.