545 A.2d 1094
[…] The court accepted this determination.
We conclude that the administrator of an estate may qualify as a “resident” of a mobile home park under these statutes. Section 21-79[3] prohibits the owner of a mobile home park from restricting a “resident’s” right to sell a mobile home on-site, except for statutorily
Page 661
specified reasons. Section 21-64 (5) defines “resident” for the purposes of 21-79 as follows: “`Resident’ means a person who owns, or rents and occupies, a mobile manufactured home in a mobile manufactured home park.” Section 21-64 (5) imposes no residency requirement upon the owner of a mobile home located in a mobile home park to qualify as a park resident.
In Eamiello v.