TOTH v. AMERICAN FROZEN FOODS, INC., NO. 04069 CRB-04-99-06 (8-9-2000)
[…] His order that the respondents pay temporary total and permanent partial disability benefits was thus accompanied by an award of 12% interest and a $2,535 award of attorney’s fees. The claimant’s counsel then filed a Motion to Correct that amount, citing an invoice that he had submitted detailing 24.20 hours of legal work at $175.00 per hour. Though the trier acknowledged that said invoice had been offered into evidence, he declined to increase the fee award to $4,235.00. That ruling is the sole subject of this appeal.

Section 31-327(b) provides that “[a]ll fees of attorneys, physicians, podiatrists or other persons for services under [the Workers’ Compensation Act] shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner.” The reasonableness of an attorney’s fee depends on many factors, including the preparation required, the novelty and intricacy of the case, the results obtained, and the customary cost of similar services in the area. Ayala v. Konover Residential Corp., 14 Conn.