JOHN F. TROY, ADMINISTRATOR, ET AL v. LE CHALET, INC., DBA
[…] Forbes v. Ballaro, 31 Conn. App. 235, 239.

In this case, the parties do not agree that all the facts pertinent to the question are set forth. The court notes that the complaint does not allege any disposition of the prior action admittedly against the wrong defendant.

In these circumstances, the court is required to deny the motion to strike.

/s/ McDonald, J. McDONALD

[1] General Statutes § 52-593 provides as follows: “When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action.”