RONALD TUTSKY, CLAIMANT-APPELLANT vs. Y. M. C. A. OF GREENWICH, EMPLOYER and ROYAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA INSURER RESPONDENT-APPELLEES
[…] We note that paragraph #21 of the December 26, 1986 Finding and Dismissal stated, “None of the medical evidence made available on the claimant’s behalf satisfies the requisite quantum of proof, in that none of said evidence causally relates the claimant’s problem at the time of these hearings to a compensable event based upon reasonable medical probability and accordingly the claimant has failed to sustain his burden of proof and his claim is, therefore, dismissed.”

Section 31-315 C.G.S. provides in pertinent part that an award may be opened or modified “whenever . . . the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence . . . has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such . . . award in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state . . .”

Claimant argues that the newly discovered evidence represents a changed condition of fact as to claimant’s incapacity; thus, under Sec. 31-315 the December 26, 1986 Finding and Dismissal should be opened so as to allow the commissioner to consider this previously undiscovered evidence.