CASE NO. 475 CRD-4-86Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] Hartford Courant Co., 94 Conn. 156 (1919). See also Ukers v. Brooks, 372 CRD-7-85
(April 7, 1988), appeal filed, Appeal No. A.C. 6988. As there was evidence to support the commissioner’s Finding and Dismissal of Claim, his decision was not wrong as a matter of law nor was it a conclusion which could not be reasonably or logically reached, Murchison v. Skinner Precision Industries, Inc., 162 Conn. 142 (1972).

We, therefore, affirm the Finding and Dismissal below. Claimant’s appeal is dismissed.

Commissioners Robin Waller and Andrew Denuzze concur.

[1] Sec. 31-310 provides in pertinent part, “Where the injured employee has worked for more than one employer at the time of injury and the average weekly wage received from the employer in whose employ he was injured, as determined under the provisions of this section, are insufficient for him to obtain the maximum weekly compensation rate from such employer under section 31-309 prevailing at the time of his injury, his average weekly wages shall be calculated upon the basis of wages earned from all such employers in the period of concurrent employment not in excess of twenty-six weeks prior to the date of the injury, but the employer in whose employ the injury occurred shall be liable for all medical and hospital costs, a pro rata portion of the compensation rate based upon the ratio of the amount of wages paid by him to the total wages paid the employee in such average week but not less than an amount equal to the minimum compensation rate prevailing at the time of injury and, if he is totally incapacitated, the applicable dependency allowance, if any, due under section 31-308b.”
Tagged: