VILLEMAIRE v. CITY OF STAMFORD, NO. 4921 CRB-7-05-2 (5-18-2006)
[…] The claimant advances a number of well researched legal and medical arguments as to why his emotional trauma prior to 1993 should be deemed compensable. However, there is no evidence in the record the claimant filed a timely Form 30C for these alleged injuries during the period in which the statute made mental injuries compensable. This poses a circumstance where the commission’s jurisdiction over the claim must be considered prior to any further consideration. Section 31-294c(a) sets out the statute of limitations for Workers’ Compensation claims which provides in pertinent part:

No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury, provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later.

The commissioner found that there were clear manifestations of PTSD in 1992. See Findings, ¶¶ 4-5. No matter how it is characterized, a claim for PTSD in this era should have been brought over a decade ago. Were this considered an “occupational disease” the holding of Fredette v. Conn.