VILLEMAIRE v. CITY OF STAMFORD, NO. 4921 CRB-7-05-2 (5-18-2006)
[…] Dept. ofCorrection, 259 Conn. 29 (2002).

We address the respondents’ appellate arguments first since we must first establish as a threshold matter whether the claimant sustained a compensable injury under the statute. Having done so, we believe there is little substantive difference between the factual and legal foundations of the Gartrell case and this claim.

The trial commissioner was required to apply §31-275(16)(B)(ii). This statute states: “`Personal injury’ or `injury’ shall not be construed to include a mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease.”

Our Supreme Court has held in Biasetti v.