407 A.2d 1013
[…] It should be noted at this point that in neither 52-421 nor in 31-72 is there any language indicating that proceedings to confirm, vacate or correct arbitration awards are to be considered as civil actions. In fact, the language of 52-421
leads to quite the opposite conclusion. Section 52-421 provides, in pertinent part, that a decree or judgment confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall be docketed “as if it were rendered in a civil action.” (Emphasis added.) Section 52-421
also provides expressly that an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award “may be enforced as if it had been rendered in a civil action.” (Emphasis added.)
Page 409