407 A.2d 1013
[…] The defendants, in turn, argue that 31-72 is applicable to such proceedings in view of 52-421,[2]
which provides that a judgment of a court confirming,
Page 406
modifying or correcting an award “shall have the same force and effect in all respects as, and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment or decree in a civil action . . . in the court in which it is entered.”
Section 52-421 provides that the “judgment or decree [upon an application for an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award] shall be docketed as if it were rendered in a civil action.” This section then provides that the “judgment or decree so entered shall have the same force and effect . . . as . . . a judgment or decree in a civil action; and [that] it may be enforced as if it had been rendered in a civil action.”
Section 31-72 provides that where an employee or a labor organization institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, the full amount due, with costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court.