407 A.2d 1013
[…] The court in Chieppo held that appeals in Workmen’s compensation cases were not ordinary
Page 408
civil actions and therefore that the provisions of 52-32 governing the transfer of civil actions were not applicable to such proceedings.[3]
Section 52-420 of the General Statutes provides that “[a]ny application under section 52-417, 52-418
or 52-419 [to confirm, modify or vacate an arbitration award] shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay.” (Emphasis added.)
We conclude that proceedings brought pursuant to 52-420 to confirm, modify or vacate arbitration awards are not civil actions within the meaning of title 52.