MARK WEINBERG, CLAIMANT-APPELLEE vs. ARA VENDING COMPANY, EMPLOYER, and ALEXSIS RISK MANAGEMENT, INSURER, RESPONDENTS-APPELLANTS
[…] They contend that the V.A. pension constitutes “compensation benefits payable or paid with respect to the previous disability.”

Our act contains no definition of “compensation” or “benefits” or compensation benefits although those words appear innumerable times throughout chapter 568. Their meaning therefore has been derived from their use in the statute and from the various contexts in which they appear.

Sec. 31-307 grants employees with total incapacity a “weekly compensation.” Sec. 31-308 grants “weekly compensation” for partial incapacity. Sec. 31-308a permits “In addition to the compensation benefits provided by Sec. 31-308 . . . additional compensation benefits for . . . permanent partial disability.”

Sec. 31-284 provides that “An employer hall not be liable . . . for damages . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees.”