MARK WEINBERG, CLAIMANT-APPELLEE vs. ARA VENDING COMPANY, EMPLOYER, and ALEXSIS RISK MANAGEMENT, INSURER, RESPONDENTS-APPELLANTS
[…] Sec. 31-308 grants “weekly compensation” for partial incapacity. Sec. 31-308a permits “In addition to the compensation benefits provided by Sec. 31-308 . . . additional compensation benefits for . . . permanent partial disability.”

Sec. 31-284 provides that “An employer hall not be liable . . . for damages . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees.” Sec. 31-294 obligates the employer to “provide . . . medical and surgical aid or hospital or nursing service, including medical rehabilitation services.” Sec. 31-345(b) mandates a pro rata assessment for commission administrative expenses against all carriers and self-insured employers based on the ratio “that the total compensation and payment for hospital, medical and nursing care made by such . . . employer or . . . carrier . . . bore to the total compensation and payments for hospital, medical and nursing care made by all . . . carriers and self-insurers.”

We cite these sections because they serve to delineate the sums payable under the act. Compensation benefits thus include weekly amounts for total or partial incapacity and expenses for medical care.