572 A.2d 348
[…] Because General Statutes 8-10[4]
Page 404
provides for a uniform right of appeal that supersedes any conflicting charter provisions on which the court may have relied, we find error and remand the case for further proceedings.
General Statutes 8-8 prescribes the procedure for appealing from decisions of a zoning board of appeals. General Statutes 8-9 allows appeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions to be taken to the Superior Court “in the manner provided in section 8-8.” Section 8-10
declares that these provisions “shall apply to appeals from zoning boards of appeals, zoning commissions or other final zoning authority of any municipality whether or not such municipality has adopted the provisions of this chapter and whether or not the charter of such municipality or the special act establishing zoning in such municipality contains a provision giving a right of appeal from zoning boards of appeals or zoning commissions and any provision of any special act, inconsistent with the provisions of said sections, is repealed.”