636 A.2d 1342
[…] Weinberg v. ARA Vending Co., 223 Conn. 336, 341, 612 A.2d 1203 (1992). “A statute . . . should not be interpreted to thwart its purpose.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Board of Education v. State Board of Labor Relations, 217 Conn. 110, 126-27, 584 A.2d 1172 (1991).
Applying these principles to our interpretation of 8-30g, we conclude that the legislature intended the statute’s appeals procedure to apply to the defendant’s legislative decision to grant or deny a zone change. The plain and unambiguous language of 8-30g supports this conclusion. Section 8-30g (a)(2) defines an “affordable housing application” as “any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing.” (Emphasis added.) Apart from requiring that an application be made in connection
Page 509