636 A.2d 1342
[…] Page 526
In summary, on the basis of the evidence in the record, we are satisfied that the trial court properly concluded that the plaintiff’s proposal met the definitional requirements of 8-30g (a).
V
The defendant’s final claim is that the trial court improperly ordered a zone change and approval of the special development district designation in lieu of remanding the plaintiff’s application to the defendant with the instruction that the plaintiff revise its application. We disagree.
Section 8-30g (c) provides in relevant part: “If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it.” (Emphasis added.)